LPS History

Past LPS Teams

(competed at the Canadian Festival of Spoken Word in various Canadian cities)

2016 (CFSW Winnipeg) – Second Place

Alan Leangvan
Jayme Archibald
Eric Trudell
Levi Hord
Inali Barger

2015 (CFSW Saskatoon)

Jayme Archibald
Eric Trudell
Samra Messinezis
Emma Finkenzeller
Inali Barger

2014 (CFSW Victoria)

Holly Painter
Ted Olczak
Rachel Rensby
Emma Blue
Ceilidhe Miller (alternate)

2013 (CFSW Montreal)

Holly Painter
Ted Olczak
Rachel Rensby
Alisha Tax
Erica Howes (alternate)

2012 (CFSW Saskatoon)

Holly Painter
Ted Olczak
Inali Barger
Ben McCabe
Melissa Krone (alternate)

2011 (CFSW Toronto)

Dana Matthews
Bryton Mckinnon
Jaded
Jake Martell
Melissa Krone (alternate)

2010 (CFSW Ottawa)

Dana Matthews
Elyse Maltin
Wordsworthe
Steff Armstrong
Melissa Krone (alternate)

2009 (CFSW Victoria)

Wes Heney
Elyse Maltin
Kyra Harris
Bo Gus (Jeff Drennan)
Char Ens (alternate)

2008 (CFSW Calgary)

Elyse Maltin (London)
Ziysah Markson (Peterborough)
Fraser MacDonald (Peterborough)
Beth Anne Fischer (Guelph)
Wes Heney (alternate) (London)
*(London Poetry Slam participated as part of the PLUG (Peterborough, London, Guelph) team


Past LPS Youth Teams

(competed at the Voices of Today youth festival in Toronto)

2017 Youth Team

Eric Trudell
Emma Blue
Casper Langford
Andrew Fraser


Past LPS Grand Slam Champs

(winner of LPS Finals)
2017 – Michelle Grove
2016 – Alan Leangvan
2015 – Emma Blue
2014 – Holly Painter
2013 – Holly Painter
2012 – Holly Painter
2011 – Dana Matthews
2010 – Jenny Smart
2009 – Wes Heney
2008 – Sook Binning


Past LPS Indies Reps

(competed at Canadian Individual Poetry Slam in Vancouver BC)
2017 – Eric Trudell
2016 – Alan Leangvan
2015 – Jayme Archibald
2014 – Inali Barger
2013 – Emilee Nimetz
2012 – Holly Painter
2011 – Dana Matthews


Past LPS Feature Performers

2017
Jan – Susan Peiffer
Feb – Apollo the Child
Mar – Mona Mousa
May – Johnny MacRae
June – Raissa Simone
July – Julia Pileggi
Aug – Larissa Tarasoff

2016
Jan – Dominic Berry (UK)
Feb – Rabbit Richards (Montreal)
Mar – Winona Linn (Kingston/Paris)
Apr – Janice Lee (Kitchener)
May – Alessandra Naccarato (Vancouver)
June – Ebony Stewert (Texas)
July – Danielle Altrogge (Saskatoon)
Aug – Burlington Slam Team (Burlington)
Sept – Bassam (Toronto)
Oct – Wes Ryan (Peterborough)
Nov – Jillian Christmas (Vancouver)
Dec – Andre Prefontaine (Toronto)

2015
Jan – Johnny MacRae (Vancouver)
Feb – Ikenna ‘Opensecret’ Onyegbula (Ottawa)
Mar – Lisa B & David Hudson (Guelph)
May – Patrick de Belen (Toronto)
June – Scribe (Toronto)
July – Mike Johnston (Winnipeg)
Aug – Burlington Slam Team (Burlington)
Sept – Barbara Erochina (Toronto)
Oct – JG the Jugganaut (John Gibson) (Columbus)
Nov – T Miller (Detroit)
Dec – IF the Poet (Ian French) (Toronto)

2014
Jan – Greg ‘Ritallin’ Frankson (Toronto)
Feb – Titilope Sonuga (Edmonton)
Mar – Jeremy Loveday (Victoria)
May – Mary Pinkoski (Edmonton)
June – Dan Murray (Mississauga)
July – Tomy Bewick (Burlington)
Aug – Guelph Slam Team (Guelph)
Sept – Sean O’Gorman (Ottawa)
Oct – Dia Davina (Vancouver)
Nov – Amelia Meister (Guelph)
Dec – Optimus Rhyme (Richard Glenn Lett) (Toronto)

2013
Jan – Lisa Slater (Vancouver)
Feb – T. Miller (Detroit)
Mar – Magpie Ulysses (Nelson)
May – Alvin Lau (Chicago)
June – Jillian Christmas (Vancouver)
July – Andre Prefontaine (Calgary)
Aug – Bill Brown Slam Team (Toronto)
Sept – P.O.E. (Hamilton)
Oct – Janice Lee (Kitchener)
Nov – Prufrock (Ottawa)
Dec – C-Command (Kitchener)

2012
Jan – Brendan Macleod (Vancouver)
Feb – Truth Is… (Guelph)
Mar – Christian Drake (California)
May – Macer (Guelph)
June – Ahmed Ali (Edmonton)
July – Meme Smith (Guelph)
Aug – Raissa Simone (Kingston)
Sept – Dwayne Morgan (Toronto)
Oct – Hyfidelik (Ottawa)
Nov – Missie Peters (Victoria)
Dec – Chris Gilpin (Vancouver)


Past LPS Directors

Holly Painter (current)
Melissa Krone
Elyse Maltin (Founder of LPS)